Question Tufuse and average mode

A forum to ask questions, post setups, and generally discuss anything having to do with photomacrography and photomicroscopy.

Moderators: Chris S., Pau, rjlittlefield, ChrisR

Post Reply
nto
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:56 pm
Location: Italy

Question Tufuse and average mode

Post by nto »

this and my small experience with tufuse and average mode,
I made stack of 310 jpg with olympus pln 10x na 0.25
aligned with CombineZM, stacked with Tufuse 1.34
through batch file I made sub-stack 10 .jpg for a total of 31 .tif tufuse with wMode = 0
I subsequently realizar stack of 31 .tif tufuse with wMode = 1

Image


Image

My question and this:
and posibile with parameters have intermediate result as sub-stack images published


Thank you for any answers or considerations!
Antonio

rjlittlefield
Site Admin
Posts: 20751
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:34 am
Location: Richland, Washington State, USA
Contact:

Post by rjlittlefield »

Antonio,

I am not sure what you're asking, but let me try explaining anyway.

wMode 1 (maximum) does the best job of finding detail. But if there's no detail to find, it finds noise. The more frames it processes, the more noise it finds.

wMode 0 (weighted average) does a good job of preserving strong detail without finding so much noise. But weak detail gets lost. The more frames it processes, the more weak detail gets lost.

Combining modes 0 and 1 using sub-stacks, gives a compromise. It gives more detail and more noise than doing the whole stack in wMode 0, but less detail and less noise than doing the whole stack in wMode 1.

As far as I know, there are no parameters that will make TuFuse do this in a single run.

--Rik

nto
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:56 pm
Location: Italy

Post by nto »

Rik, write files manually .bat and stressful,
I wrote the program (vb4) for automatic writing,
I hope not to violate rules, in any case can delete links

http://www.webalice.it/antoniodelorenzo ... Tufuse.zip

ciao
Antonio

Post Reply