Canon EOS RP Focus Stacking

A forum to ask questions, post setups, and generally discuss anything having to do with photomacrography and photomicroscopy.

Moderators: ChrisR, Chris S., Pau, rjlittlefield

davholla
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:05 am

Canon EOS RP Focus Stacking

Post by davholla »

Has anyone tried this? Any thoughts? What lens have you used? Any examples?

rjlittlefield
Site Admin
Posts: 20885
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:34 am
Location: Richland, Washington State, USA
Contact:

Post by rjlittlefield »

Silly question: what does "RP" mean?

--Rik

Luisifer
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 1:40 am
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by Luisifer »

rjlittlefield wrote:what does "RP" mean?
It is camera model name.
https://www.dpreview.com/products/canon ... anon_eosrp

(R is for new ILC camera line and P is something like Prosumer ... i think that)

rjlittlefield
Site Admin
Posts: 20885
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:34 am
Location: Richland, Washington State, USA
Contact:

Post by rjlittlefield »

Aha! I had missed that one. The acronym generator inside my head was suggesting things like "Reversed Prime", which seemed crazy enough that I thought I should just ask.

--Rik

Thomas
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: Canon EOS RP Focus Stacking

Post by Thomas »

davholla wrote:Has anyone tried this? Any thoughts? What lens have you used? Any examples?
Yes. Recently started with it and works a treat.

* Canon EOS RP + Sigma 150mm Macro
* Canon EOS RP + Sigma 150mm Macro + Nikon CFI Plan Achromat 10x (MRL00102)
* Canon EOS RP + Sigma 150mm Macro + Nikon BE Plan Achromat 4x (MRN70040)

all work fine. The in-camera stacking software works fine even outdoors once you got used to it. USB-remote control works fine in studio setup. Stepping size with the Sigma 150mm in the above configurations is good for required DoF.

My setup now is basically just the camera, bean bags, lighting. No stepper motors or other complexities.

(I'm a hobbyist)

Lou Jost
Posts: 4425
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:03 am
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Post by Lou Jost »

That's great. Wish Panasonic would have figured that out for their S1R.

ray_parkhurst
Posts: 2658
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:40 am
Location: Santa Clara, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Canon EOS RP Focus Stacking

Post by ray_parkhurst »

Thomas wrote: ...

USB-remote control works fine in studio setup.

...
Does that mean it works with EOS Utility?

Pau
Site Admin
Posts: 5108
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:57 am
Location: Valencia, Spain

Post by Pau »

Thomas, have you tried to process the stack with Canon DPP?

After my last update I can see a focus stack option in its menu but it doesn't work with the files generated with my 7D (I expected this behavior)
Pau

Thomas
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: Canon EOS RP Focus Stacking

Post by Thomas »

ray_parkhurst wrote:Does that mean it works with EOS Utility?
Yes.

* Canon EOS RP > USB cable > Windows 10 > EOS Utility 3

Use:
* Go to EOS Utillity 3 > Remote Shooting
* Set Focus bracketing = Enable
* Number of Shots = xx (shots for your stack)
* Focus increment = xx (focus step size between shots)
* Click OK

You can use live-view to set your starting focus point. When you take your shot, it dutifully fires off the sequence of, eg, 150 shots.

The shots are taken rapidly (several per second) and without shutter vibration, so you can take a stack of say 200 shots in maybe a minute or two.

If the end-point does not cover the required range, then you can fire off another set.


Image

Thomas
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:11 pm

Post by Thomas »

Pau wrote:Thomas, have you tried to process the stack with Canon DPP?
Briefly only a while back.

I can't formally judge its performance but think Zerene and Helicon likely give better results. Didn't spend much time on it. Not sure why your image source (7D) would be relevant.

Thomas
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:11 pm

Post by Thomas »

Pau wrote:After my last update I can see a focus stack option in its menu but it doesn't work with the files generated with my 7D
Not sure if my previous comment actually answered the second part of your question. If you're talking about creating stacks:

You can't use EOS Utility 3 to create a stack with cameras that don't have this feature. I had to write an application some time ago that injected the required commands into the EOS Utility application, to get around this, so I could create stacks with an Canon EOS 80D without clicking myself silly.

Pau
Site Admin
Posts: 5108
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 8:57 am
Location: Valencia, Spain

Post by Pau »

Thomas wrote:If you're talking about creating stacks:

You can't use EOS Utility 3 to create a stack with cameras that don't have this feature.
Sure, I was referring not to take the pictures but to process them as stack.
I use Zerene and I just was curious about the new DPP function.
I didn't expect it working as new DPP features are not availabe for older cameras files in most cases, even when they could be easy to implement like some lens corrections.
I had to write an application some time ago that injected the required commands into the EOS Utility application, to get around this, so I could create stacks with an Canon EOS 80D without clicking myself silly.
Did you make it working inside EOS Utility or outside it (like mouse clicker)?
Pau

Thomas
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:11 pm

Post by Thomas »

Pau wrote:Did you make it working inside EOS Utility or outside it (like mouse clicker)?
External. User input / Mouse-click injection.

davholla
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:05 am

Re: Canon EOS RP Focus Stacking

Post by davholla »

Thomas wrote:
davholla wrote:Has anyone tried this? Any thoughts? What lens have you used? Any examples?
Yes. Recently started with it and works a treat.

* Canon EOS RP + Sigma 150mm Macro
* Canon EOS RP + Sigma 150mm Macro + Nikon CFI Plan Achromat 10x (MRL00102)
* Canon EOS RP + Sigma 150mm Macro + Nikon BE Plan Achromat 4x (MRN70040)

all work fine. The in-camera stacking software works fine even outdoors once you got used to it. USB-remote control works fine in studio setup. Stepping size with the Sigma 150mm in the above configurations is good for required DoF.

My setup now is basically just the camera, bean bags, lighting. No stepper motors or other complexities.

(I'm a hobbyist)
Interesting, the Sigma 150 mm is not even supported, have you tried this free hand?

Thomas
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: Canon EOS RP Focus Stacking

Post by Thomas »

davholla wrote:Interesting, the Sigma 150 mm is not even supported, have you tried this free hand?
Not sure what you mean with "not supported". It works in all usage scenarios I have thrown at it so far and it's pin sharp.

* Sigma 150mm 1:2.8 APO MACRO DG HSM

Bought quite a number of years ago.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic