Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Have questions about the equipment used for macro- or micro- photography? Post those questions in this forum.

Moderators: Pau, rjlittlefield, ChrisR, Chris S.

Ichthyophthirius
Posts: 1100
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:24 am

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by Ichthyophthirius »

Thomas wrote:
Sun Oct 11, 2020 2:33 am
I'm very happy with the RP.
* Stacking works just fine with the Sigma 150mm, as well as
Thanks for the feedback! That's the first confirmation I have found that the focus bracketing feature of the EOS RP works with Sigma lenses. http://www.photomacrography.net/forum/v ... =8&t=41629

Thomas
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by Thomas »

lothman wrote:
Sun Oct 11, 2020 2:52 am
..what is the max stack depth in mm you can achieve with the 150mm macro lens together with the 10x lens.
I created a new thread to avoid polluting this one or the OP's unrelated question.

http://www.photomacrography.net/forum/v ... 25&t=42539

enricosavazzi
Posts: 1291
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 2:41 pm
Location: Borgholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by enricosavazzi »

Lou Jost wrote:
Wed Oct 07, 2020 5:01 am
As I explained above, with modern lenses that have floating elements, you should have used a teleconverter instead of extension tubes. Otherwise you aremoving the lens far from ist design point.
I just published a page on my site dealing with tests of four legacy macro lenses with a 2x teleconverter on Micro 4/3. There may still be some mistakes to correct, and I might decide to add some examples with "real" subjects.

http://savazzi.net/photography/olymc-20_macro.html
--ES

Lou Jost
Posts: 4644
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:03 am
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by Lou Jost »

Enrico, those are excellent tests! It is striking to see that the best lenses still give best results wide open when used on a good teleconverter; this is not normally the case for cheap teleconverters, which introduce their own significant aberrations, which in turn are redued by stopping down the prime lens.

In the intro to the article, you mention two of the ways to get higher magnification out of a 1x macro lens, but you leave out what is potentially the best way, reversing it not on extension tubes but on a tube lens. I think it would be a more complete article if you mention that option and its EA advantage.

enricosavazzi
Posts: 1291
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 2:41 pm
Location: Borgholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by enricosavazzi »

Lou Jost wrote:
Tue Oct 13, 2020 6:29 am
[..]In the intro to the article, you mention two of the ways to get higher magnification out of a 1x macro lens, but you leave out what is potentially the best way, reversing it not on extension tubes but on a tube lens. I think it would be a more complete article if you mention that option and its EA advantage.
That is a fair point, I added a short discussion and a couple of links about the other methods.
--ES

Lou Jost
Posts: 4644
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:03 am
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by Lou Jost »

I added a short discussion and a couple of links about the other methods.

Thanks, that will be helpful to many.

I could not find the new additions, am I missing something?

enricosavazzi
Posts: 1291
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 2:41 pm
Location: Borgholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by enricosavazzi »

Lou Jost wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 6:51 am
I added a short discussion and a couple of links about the other methods.

Thanks, that will be helpful to many.

I could not find the new additions, am I missing something?
Perhaps there is a server cache or something else that does not update immediately.
Clip0002a.jpg
--ES

Lou Jost
Posts: 4644
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:03 am
Location: Ecuador
Contact:

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by Lou Jost »

Yes, it is there now. Maybe my computer was drawing from its cache.

Thomas
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: Can I push the resolution of a 1:1 macro lens?

Post by Thomas »

enricosavazzi wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:20 am
Perhaps there is a server cache or something else that does not update immediately.
Your server issues only a "Last-Modified" header which might not trigger a cache validation in all situations. Try to add an "ETag" or simply no-cache and related cache headers.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic