www.photomacrography.net :: View topic - Monitor calibration.
www.photomacrography.net Forum Index
An online community dedicated to the practices of photomacrography, close-up and macro photography, and photomicrography.
Photomacrography Front Page Amateurmicrography Front Page
Old Forums/Galleries
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Monitor calibration.
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.photomacrography.net Forum Index -> Macro and Micro Technique and Technical Discussions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rovebeetle



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 308
Location: Vienna, Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DaveW wrote:
If you click on the link in my previous post Harry you will see the download I did was 3.6.2.


Sorry, overlooked that. Now I'm a bit puzzled. It seems that i1 Diagnostics and i1Match are part of the same package, the one for LT the other one for i1Display2.

There's one thing I have learned through the years - not to make compromises. I have always regretted that afterwards. If you still have a chance to upgrade from i1LT to i1display2 I would do it, you simply have more options, but first wait what the support has to say in this matter.

BTW - yes, Gretag MacBeth has been swallowed by xrite.

Anyway, good luck with your calibration process.

Cheers
_________________
Harry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DaveW



Joined: 04 Aug 2006
Posts: 1702
Location: Nottingham, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been partly sorted out! Evidently I had the wrong program running and needed to delete it before the other download would run. This is the e-mail I got from Support:-

"All of your screen captures show i1Diagnostics. Please close that program, and refrain from using it. The only program you need to run is i1Match"

I had downloaded i1 Match but it had not replaced i1 Diagnostics. After I had deleted the others I could see from "Uninstall Program" that i1 Match was also there in the uninstall menu and had downloaded, but "Search" could not find it. It was only when I put in "Gretag Macbeth" it found it and so I was able to drag a quick start icon off onto the desktop.

I have not yet sorted it all out as I still have not found the automatic option, it seems just to start in the advanced one. Anyhow getting there!

DaveW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rovebeetle



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 308
Location: Vienna, Austria

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DaveW wrote:
"All of your screen captures show i1Diagnostics. Please close that program, and refrain from using it. The only program you need to run is i1Match"


Remember (?) - that was my initial suspicion after you posted the screen shot of the read-out.

Automatic vs advanced: I have to look if that is really the proper terms, particularly the automatic part of it.

The last few calibrations I used the step-by-step (advanced) option. Gives you much more control. The good thing with that is that you can change the basic settings (brightness, contrast, rough RGB levels) in the monitor's OSD (which is saved to the internal LUT), so the following fine calibration does not have to bend the video-card settings too much.

Cheers
_________________
Harry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DaveW



Joined: 04 Aug 2006
Posts: 1702
Location: Nottingham, UK

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 5:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Harry,

I should have said "Easy Mode" but that now seems to be an option missing off my screen since I only seem to have the "Advanced" option with certain limitations on the LT.

This is what Customer Support previously told me to do:-

"Please choose the Easy mode first as this will give you valuable information about the native state of your monitor. When the summary screen comes up at the end of everything, please make note of the results for colour temperature, gamma and luminance. Knowing what your monitor is helps considerably if you are attempting to reach some known settings of values.

After you've seen the Easy mode results, you can quit the program without saving your profile. (yes, you do want to do that).

Now relaunch the program and choose the Advanced Mode. Please deselect the ambient light checkbox, as this isn't relevant to monitor profiling.

Choose the values of 6500, 2.2 and 120 cd/m2 for your target settings. When you place the i1 device, I would recommend that you not put it in the middle of your monitor as the on-screen displays for your monitor are likely set to come up there. The i1 device can make its measurements from anywhere on your monitor. If you are finding that the program is not recognizing the device on screen, just say ok and let it continue. It will fill your entire screen with colour and will make the correct measurements.

You will need to know how to adjust your contrast, and luminance (brightness) with your monitor's controls. Our software presumes that you are familiar with those controls and you will need to make some adjustments to at least one control in most cases.

When the software asks you to adjust the RGB channels (White Point), please right click past this control, as we don't recommend the use of it with LCD monitors. This was a feature that was best used with CRT's (tube monitors)."


This is latest from Customer Support when I told them I was given no choice of "Easy" or "Advanced" modes on my screen and sent them a screen shot:-

"Hi David,
It sounds as though you own an i1DisplayLT device, which will not have the Easy or Advanced options.

Choose your correct monitor type, choose 6500K for colour temp, and 2.2 for gamma.

You won't have any control over brightness in this process, due to using an i1DisplayLT.

The software should do the rest.

Best of luck.

Bruce"


Bruce Wright
X-Rite Customer Success (Imaging)
Technical Support Specialist

It now sounds as if I should not adjust RBG channels and have no brightness function?

Edit:-

Support has just e-mailed me:-

"Hi David,
The i1DisplayLT will not have the two monitor profiling options, and will not allow you to control luminance.
You can always decide to upgrade your i1DisplayLT to an i1Display2 at a later date, by purchasing an upgrade code (around $100 US).

We currently sell both models, so your device would not be superseded, just a defeatured model vs. the i1Display2."


Sounds as if all the features for the Display 2 version (which uses the same calibrator) are already in the downloaded software, but you need $100 to unlock them!

DaveW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.photomacrography.net Forum Index -> Macro and Micro Technique and Technical Discussions All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group